State v. Olson , 2006 MT 225N ( 2006 )
[…] Granted, he directs our
    attention to State v. Ommundson, 
    1999 MT 16
    , 
    293 Mont. 133
    , 
    974 P.2d 620
    ; yet, as the
    Court observes, Ommundson is entirely inapposite, given that we were interpreting a
    6
    statutory provision that authorized sentencing restrictions or conditions “reasonably
    related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society,”
    Ommundson, ¶ 11 (internal quotation marks omitted), whereas here the sentencing
    restriction is both specific and mandatory. In particular, § 46-18-201(7), MCA, mandates
    that in imposing a sentence on an offender convicted of a violent offense—as was Olson,
    see § 46-23-502(9)(a), MCA (listing § 45-9-132 as a “[v]iolent offense”)—“the
    sentencing judge may not waive the registration requirement provided in Title 46, chapter
    23, part 5” (emphasis added). On its face, this statutory language contains no limitation
    on its application to only those offenses which have a correlation or connection to the
    registration requirement, and Olson cites no pertinent authority for such a limitation.