McCulley v. American Land Title Co. , 369 Mont. 433 ( 2013 )
[…] 2011 MT 219
    , ¶ 16, 
    362 Mont. 39
    , 
    260 P.3d 177
    .
    ¶33    Generally speaking, once an agreement is reduced to writing, it is considered to
    contain all terms of the agreement and extrinsic evidence concerning the intentions of the
    parties is not admissible. Section 28-2-905(1), MCA. As noted herein, the documents
    prepared by the Bank and signed by McCulley did in three locations reference an
    18-month loan as opposed to a 30-year loan. However, this factor does not necessarily
    preclude McCulley from presenting her fraud claims, as § 28-2-905(2), MCA, provides
    that the statute “does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the
    agreement was made or to which it relates . . . or other evidence to explain an extrinsic
    ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud.”
    ¶34    McCulley testified that she had no idea that the Bank was extending only an
    18-month commercial loan instead of a 30-year residential loan. Along with her realtor,
    she attended the closing just three weeks after applying for her loan and receiving