Matter of T.N.-S. N.N.-S. E.N. , 2015 MT 117 ( 2015 )
[…] same statute, the omission is presumed to be intentional.                   Cross v. VanDyke,
    
    2014 MT 193
    , ¶ 19, 
    375 Mont. 535
    , 
    332 P.3d 215
     (citing Keene Corp. v. U.S.,
    
    508 U.S. 200
    , 208, 
    113 S. Ct. 2035
    , 2040 (1993)).
    16
    ¶37    Since we are instructed not to insert into a statute what has been omitted, we
    cannot read into the statute a requirement that the district court disclose the transcript of
    the interview to the parties upon request. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a
    statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
    substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been
    inserted.”) Therefore, we hold that the statute does not require the district court to
    disclose the transcript of the interview to counsel for the parties. To the extent that
    In re M.L.H suggests otherwise, it is overruled.