Matter of T.N.-S. N.N.-S. E.N. , 2015 MT 117 ( 2015 )
[…] record of the interview.” In re M.L.H., 220 Mont. at 293, 715 P.2d at 35.
    15
    ¶35    Both the commissioners’ note and our ruling in In re M.L.H. indicate that the
    purpose of the transcript is partly to allow the parties to know the substance of the
    interviews, which implies that the district court must disclose the transcript upon request.
    The commissioners’ note, however, is not law. See Baxter v. State, 
    2009 MT 449
    , ¶ 42,
    
    354 Mont. 234
    , 
    224 P.3d 1211
     (commission comments do not carry the weight of law);
    § 1-11-103(5), MCA (“Unless specifically and expressly adopted as part of the law by the
    legislature, annotations [and] code commissioner notes . . . included in the Montana Code
    Annotated may not be construed as part of the legislative text . . . .”).
    ¶36    The language of the statute itself does not support an interpretation requiring the
    district court to disclose the transcript upon request. Subsection (2) of § 40-4-214, MCA,
    allows the district court to seek the advice of professionals and requires the court to make