Nelson v. Municipal Insurance , 2015 MT 170N ( 2015 )
[…] municipalities) it enjoys the same privilege protections as individuals. See Inter-Fluve v.
    Mont. Eighteenth Judicial Dist. Court, 
    2005 MT 103
    , ¶ 23, 
    327 Mont. 14
    , 
    112 P.3d 258
    (privileges apply to individuals and corporations). Documents covered by such privileges
    cannot be considered “documents of public bodies” for the purposes of the public right to
    know. The District Court did not err when it limited the release of documents to those
    not covered by privilege.
    ¶14    Next, Nelson asserts that he is entitled to attorney’s fees under § 2-3-221, MCA.
    That statute states that a “plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to
    enforce the plaintiff’s rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may
    be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees.” We have stated that the decision of
    whether to award attorney’s fees under § 2-3-221, MCA, is at the discretion of the district
    6
    court and we review the court’s decision for abuse of that discretion. Pengra v. State,
    
    2000 MT 291
    , ¶ 24, 
    302 Mont. 276
    ,