Mulroy v. Morgan Pierce , 386 Mont. 190 ( 2017 )
[…] .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7     Whether the District Court erred in holding that the signed fee agreement between
    Morgan Pierce and Lee did not create a lien by consent.
    ¶8     The statute governing attorney’s liens, § 37-61-420(1), MCA, provides: “The
    compensation of an attorney and counselor for services is governed by agreement,
    3
    express or implied, which is not restrained by law.” Thus, an attorney’s lien is a contract
    for services. See Sisters of Charity of Providence of Mont. v. Nichols, 
    157 Mont. 106
    ,
    111, 
    483 P.2d 279
    , 282 (1971). Section 28-2-102, MCA, sets forth the essential elements
    of a contract: “(1) identifiable parties capable of contracting; (2) their consent; (3) a
    lawful object; and (4) a sufficient cause or consideration.”
    ¶9     The District Court held that Lee did not consent to Morgan Pierce’s attorney’s lien
    because the lien did not sufficiently describe the subject property. In reaching this
    decision, the District Court indicated that it could find no cases directly on point and thus