Mulroy v. Morgan Pierce , 386 Mont. 190 ( 2017 )
[…] as a matter of law.” Priceline.com, Inc., ¶ 6 (citing M. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3)). A district
    court’s interpretation of a contract is a question of law, which we review for correctness.
    Kluver v. PPL Mont., LLC, 
    2012 MT 321
    , ¶ 19, 
    368 Mont. 101
    , 
    293 P.3d 817
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7     Whether the District Court erred in holding that the signed fee agreement between
    Morgan Pierce and Lee did not create a lien by consent.
    ¶8     The statute governing attorney’s liens, § 37-61-420(1), MCA, provides: “The
    compensation of an attorney and counselor for services is governed by agreement,
    3
    express or implied, which is not restrained by law.” Thus, an attorney’s lien is a contract
    for services. See Sisters of Charity of Providence of Mont. v. Nichols, 
    157 Mont. 106
    ,
    111, 
    483 P.2d 279
    , 282 (1971). Section 28-2-102, MCA, sets forth the essential elements