Devlin v. State , 2015 MT 295N ( 2015 )
[…] knew this. Devlin contends that he deserves a new trial based upon this letter. Devlin
    also presented a news article published in a Missoula, Montana newspaper dated
    December 11, 2010, addressing a young Missoula man who pled guilty to felony criminal
    endangerment after abandoning an intoxicated minor to whom he had provided alcohol.
    Lastly, Devlin claims that his “new evidence” of actual innocence is his discovery of
    “control state statutes” this Court discussed in Beach.
    ¶7     Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, states:
    A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that,
    if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish
    that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the
    petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of
    the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the
    3
    petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of
    the evidence, whichever is later.
    ¶8     Without addressing whether the evidence presented by Devlin could satisfy the
    “actual innocence” standard, it clearly does not meet the timeliness standard. Devlin
    received the anonymously-written letter around August 14, 2010, and the news article