Phelps v. Frampton , 339 Mont. 330 ( 2007 )
[…] From this,
    Phelps posits that the Agreement did not provide for how the Gallagher fee should be
    allocated; in other words, in Phelps’s view, the Agreement covered only “run-of-the-
    mill” or “garden-variety” cases and fees. Yet, Phelps cites nothing in the Agreement
    itself that supports his position. As Frampton points out, the Agreement recognized
    hourly fees and contingent fees; thus, it appears that Phelps would have us read into the
    Agreement an exclusion of fees in “unique” contingent-fee cases. This we may not do.
    See § 1-4-101, MCA (“In the construction of an instrument, the office of the judge is
    simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
    24
    insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). Moreover, Phelps’s
    position is undermined by his own deposition testimony, which reflects that in late 2000
    or early 2001, he proposed to the other partners that they adopt a different method of
    sharing fees in “large” cases—including the Gallagher case—but this proposal was never