Phelps v. Frampton , 339 Mont. 330 ( 2007 )
[…] Partn. Act § 404 cmt. 4 (1992 with
    14
    1993 Proposed Revisions); see also Unif. Partn. Act § 404 cmt. 4, 6 U.L.A. 145 (1997).1
    In other words, the obligation attaches to a partner’s discharge of a duty or exercise of a
    right under the partnership agreement or Title 35, Chapter 10, MCA. Thus, for example,
    partners have an obligation of good faith and fair dealing in the discharge of their
    fiduciary duties of loyalty and care (§ 35-10-405(2), (4), MCA) and in the discharge of
    their duty to furnish complete and accurate information concerning the partnership (§ 35-
    10-403, MCA). This obligation “may not be eliminated by agreement,” § 35-10-405(5),
    MCA; accord § 35-10-106(2)(e), MCA, “but the partners by agreement may determine
    the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured if the
    standards are not manifestly unreasonable,” § 35-10-405(5), MCA.
    ¶31    Under Count IV of his complaint, Phelps alleged as follows:
    Montana common law and Section 35-10-405(5), MCA require that a
    partner discharge his duties to other partners and exercise all partnership