Phelps v. Frampton , 339 Mont. 330 ( 2007 )
[…] contract is directed at acts or omissions of the Firm. In this regard, we note that Phelps is
    now barred by the release he entered into with the Firm from bringing any claims against
    the Firm related to the allocation of the Gallagher fee. Although Phelps specifically
    reserved his claims against Frampton, Phelps may not employ Frampton as a stand-in
    defendant on a claim that is, in substance, against the Firm. Accordingly, we affirm the
    District Court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Frampton on the Breach of
    Written Contract claim.
    II.    The §§ 35-10-106(1) and -401(2), MCA, Claim
    ¶23    As noted above, Phelps relied on §§ 35-10-106(1) and -401(2), MCA, for purposes
    of Count II.    The former provides, in pertinent part, that “a partnership agreement
    11
    governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership. To
    the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs
    relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” Section 35-
    10-106(1), MCA (emphasis added).         The latter provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    partnership shall credit each partner’s account with an equal share of the partnership
    profits.”   Section 35-10-401(2), MCA (emphasis added).         Phelps alleged that “the