Carla Suzanne Jackson v. City of Cleveland ( 2016 )
[…] investigation. Plaintiff herself alleged that Defendant “request[ed] that an investigation be
    conducted . . .” and that the investigation was conducted by the TBI. According to
    Plaintiff, Defendant’s conduct consisted of making false allegations and referring those
    allegations to the district attorney general for investigation. Neither the Department nor
    Defendant had any authority to require the district attorney to investigate. Moreover,
    neither of them could independently ask the TBI to conduct the investigation. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 38-6-102(a) (“The director [of the TBI], upon the request of the district
    attorney general of any judicial district, may assign the criminal investigators to aid that
    district attorney general in the investigation of any crime committed in the district
    attorney general’s judicial district, but only when the district attorney general requests
    such aid.”) (emphasis added).
    Under the facts of this case, the act of requesting the investigation was not a
    recurring act like a bi-weekly paycheck. See 
    Booker, 188 S.W.3d at 644
    . Requesting an
    investigation was more akin to an isolated decision―a discrete act―than an ongoing