Denturist Assoc. v. Montana DOL , 2016 MT 119 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    denturitry. The Wiser II plaintiffs, comprised of a smaller group of denturists, attempted
    to distinguish themselves from the Wiser I plaintiffs, but the Court saw no distinction in
    their capacity to challenge the Board’s promulgation of Rule J as individuals rather than
    as representatives of a group. Wiser II, ¶ 18. The Court barred the Wiser II plaintiffs’
    claims on res judicata grounds. Wiser II, ¶ 18.
    ¶5     In this case, Brisendine’s complaint contains three counts. Count I alleges Rule J
    is discriminatory and restrains trade in violation of § 37-1-131(1)(a)(ii), MCA, which
    provides every regulatory board will:
    Apply the standards and rules referred to in subsection (1)(a)(i) in a manner
    that does not discriminate against any person licensed by the board with
    regard to how the standards and rules are applied to other persons licensed
    by the board and that does not restrain trade or competition unless
    necessary to protect public health and safety;
    Count I further alleges the Board violated § 37-1-131(1)(a)(ii), MCA, by discriminatorily
    applying its disciplinary rules: being unduly harsh on denturists while giving leniency to
    dentists. Counts II and III allege Rule J is invalid because it conflicts with various
    statutes.