Lambert v. State , 435 P.3d 1011 ( 2018 )
[…] part test. Instead, the legislature modeled Alaska’s post-conviction statutory scheme
    after the federal Innocence Protection Act.25 Osborne is therefore of marginal relevance
    to applications for post-conviction DNA testing and likely to simply muddy the analysis
    of claims brought under AS 12.73, as it did here.
    The superior court did not err when it concluded that the DNA testing, even
    if favorable, would not raise a reasonable probability that the outcome of
    Lambert’s trial would be different
    To fulfill the statutory requirement under AS 12.73.020(9)(B), a defendant
    must show that the proposed DNA testing may produce new material evidence that
    would “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense.”
    Importantly, the defendant need not show any likelihood that the DNA results will
    actually be favorable to his claim of innocence. Instead, he need only show that,
    assuming the results are as favorable as the defendant has shown they could be, these
    23
    
    Id. 24 Id.;