Lambert v. State , 435 P.3d 1011 ( 2018 )
[…] purposes of AS 12.73.020(7).17 The State also argued that Lambert was required to meet
    the three-part test articulated by this Court in Osborne v. State, and to show that the DNA
    testing would be conclusive on the issue of perpetrator identity.18
    15
    CODIS is the generic term used to describe the FBI’s program of support for criminal
    justice DNA databases as well as the software used to run these databases. See
    https://www.fbi.gov/about-us/lab/biometric-analysis/codis/codis-and-ndis-fact-sheet (last
    visited Nov. 7, 2018).
    16
    See AS 12.73.020(5) (requiring court to find that “the evidence to be tested has been
    subject to a chain of custody and retained under conditions that ensure that the evidence has
    not been substituted, contaminated, or altered in any manner material to the proposed DNA
    testing”).
    17
    See AS 12.73.020(7).
    18
    Osborne v. State, 
    110 P.3d 986
    (Alaska App. 2005).
    – 11 –                                      2623
    In addition, the State argued that Lambert had failed to show how the