Winters v. State , 473 So. 2d 452 ( 1985 )
[…] Subsection (1) addresses the rape of a child under the age of twelve and sets forth the punishment for such crime, subsection (2) sets forth the statutory penalty for rape of a female over the age of twelve. Under the statutory scheme, however, a person such as Curtis Winters, a 15 year old, subjects himself to the same potential penalty — a term of imprisonment for life or less (Section 97-3-65(1) authorizes in the case of defendants aged 13-17 "such term of imprisonment as the court, in its discretion, may determine" which grammatically and therefore legally authorizes a term of imprisonment for life or less) — regardless of the age of his victim. The discriminatory vice counsel would have us find in the statute is, to say the least, evasive.