Winters v. State , 473 So. 2d 452 ( 1985 )
[…] The statute under which Winters has been prosecuted, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(2) (Supp. 1984) provides for a maximum punishment of life imprisonment. He notes, however, that the entire Section 97-3-65[2] provides two punishments for the crime of rape depending upon the age of the victim. If the victim is above the age of twelve, the punishment prescribed for juvenile offenders and for adult offenders is the same: life imprisonment or a term of years less than life. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(2) (Supp. 1984) If the victim is twelve years of age or younger, an adult offender (18 or older) can receive either the death penalty or life imprisonment whereas the punishment for juveniles (such as Winters) is ("such term of imprisonment as the court, in its discretion, may determine." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1) (Supp. 1984). Thus on its face the statute, we are told, allows for an irrational gradation of severity of punishment for "essentially identical offenses" and is unconstitutional.