Walsh v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 272 ( 2022 )
[…] Walsh also reasons that because death certificates are public records, the
    requested death registry, containing the same information, is also a public record. In
    support of this reasoning, he cites R.C. 3705.16(D) and Perez v. Cleveland, 
    66 Ohio St.3d 397
    , 399 (1993). He also contends this court should defer to ODH's prior practice of
    releasing the requested information. Relatedly, he argues that ODH's change in statutory
    interpretation demonstrated improper rulemaking. We are unpersuaded.
    {¶ 18} Death certificates are not public records for the purpose of R.C. 149.43. First,
    Walsh's citation to R.C. 3705.16(D) is unavailing. R.C. 3705.16(D) states: "Any death
    certificate registered pursuant to this section shall contain the social security number of the
    decedent, if available. A social security number obtained under this section is a public
    record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code." Although this provision indicates that
    social security numbers obtained under R.C. 3705.17 are public records under R.C. 149.43,
    it does not state that death certificates themselves are public records under R.C. 149.43.