Walsh v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 272 ( 2022 )
[…] consent.
    {¶ 16} Walsh argues, however, that R.C. 3705.23 operates to negate the
    confidentiality of this information pursuant to R.C. 3701.17. According to Walsh, because
    death certificates are available to the public pursuant to R.C. 3705.23, the information
    contained therein is not confidential pursuant to R.C. 3701.17. In support, Walsh correctly
    notes that Revised Code Chapter 3705 regulates the disclosure of vital statistic information,
    and that a member of the public may obtain a decedent's death certificate pursuant to R.C.
    3705.23. R.C. 3705.23(A)(1) states that ODH "on receipt of a signed application and the
    fee specified in section 3705.24 of the Revised Code, shall issue a certified copy of a vital
    record." This copy "may be made by a mechanical, electronic, or other reproduction
    process. It shall be certified as a true copy by the director, state registrar, or local registrar
    who has custody of the record and shall include the date of issuance, the name of the issuing
    officer, the signature of the officer or an authorized facsimile of the signature, and the seal
    of the issuing office." R.C. 3705.23(A)(2). In this sense, death certificates, and the
    information contained therein, are publicly available records through the mechanism set
    forth in R.C. 3705.23.
    {¶ 17} The issue therefore resolves to whether the ability to obtain a decedent's