Walsh v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 272 ( 2022 )
[…] R.C. 149.011(G). "[R]ecords the release of
    which is prohibited by state or federal law" are not "public records." R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v).
    {¶ 12} At issue in this appeal is whether the requested record contains information
    excluded from the general definition of a "public record" under R.C. 149.43. ODH argues
    Walsh's requested record includes information excluded from the definition of "public
    record" pursuant to R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v), as release of that information is prohibited by
    state law. Namely, ODH asserts it may not release the record, as requested, because R.C.
    3701.17 prohibits the release of information contained therein.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 3701.17(B) states that "[p]rotected health information reported to or
    obtained by the director of health, the department of health, or a board of health of a city
    or general health district is confidential and shall not be released without the written
    consent of the individual who is the subject of the information," except under one of the
    circumstances set forth in R.C. 3701.17(B)(1) (release is necessary to provide treatment),
    R.C. 3701.17(B)(2) (release is necessary to ensure the accuracy of the information), R.C.
    3701.17(B)(3) (release is required pursuant to search warrant or subpoena), or R.C.
    3701.17(B)(4) (release is necessary to avert or mitigate a clear threat), none of which apply
    here. For the purpose of R.C. 3701.17(B), "[p]rotected health information" is "information,
    in any form, * * * that describes an individual's past, present, or future physical or mental
    status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products" when
    either of the following two conditions applies: (1) the information "reveals the identity of
    No. 21AP-109                                                                                6
    the individual who is the subject of the information" or (2) the information "could be used
    to reveal the identity of the individual who is the subject of the information." R.C.
    3701.17(A)(2)(a) and (b). However, "[i]nformation that does not identify an individual is
    not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or aggregate
    form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that does not
    identify an individual is a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code and, upon
    request, shall be released by the director." R.C. 3701.17(C).
    {¶ 14} Thus, applicability of R.C. 3701.17(B) to Walsh's requested record depends
    on whether that record contains information describing an "individual's past, present, or
    future physical or mental status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of
    health products."    Walsh suggests that R.C. 3701.17(B) only applies to information
    describing a living individual's "physical or mental status or condition, receipt of treatment
    or care, or purchase of health products." But such an interpretation inserts the word living
    into the statute. An individual is a single human being or person, as distinguished from a
    group. A person may be living or deceased. And the statute's reference to an individual
    consenting to the information's release does not alter this analysis. R.C. 3701.17(B) states
    that protective health information "is confidential and shall not be released without the
    written consent of the individual who is the subject of the information." Obviously, a
    deceased individual cannot personally provide written consent.          However, the "past,
    present, or future" language in the statute indicates unrestricted temporal protection of that
    information.