Com. v. Ryan, K. ( 2017 )
[…] “for which [he] was convicted . . . bear[] a claim for damages” and, thus,
    “the restitution claimed was not a direct result of the crime.” Ryan’s Br. at 7
    (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a)).
    Although this issue is non-waivable because it goes to the legality of
    sentence, see Commonwealth v. Kinnan, 
    71 A.3d 983
    , 986 (Pa.Super.
    2013), we conclude that Ryan’s limited argument is meritless. There is no
    requirement that the Commonwealth affix “damages” in the criminal
    information or even in its case-in-chief. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(4)(i) (“It
    shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties
    to make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of sentencing
    as to the amount of restitution to be ordered.”).
    -6-
    J-S54024-17
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 10/24/2017
    -7-