People of Michigan v. William Ray Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] People v Johnson, 
    465 Mich 894
    ;
    
    635 NW2d 320
     (2001). Later, Johnson filed several motions for relief from judgment under MCR
    1
    As we will discuss below, Johnson’s complaint was, in substance, a complaint for superintending
    control, not a writ of mandamus. See MCR 3.302(C).
    2
    Johnson was tried and convicted in the Detroit Recorder’s Court. As the prosecution notes, the
    Recorder’s Court was “abolished and merged with the third judicial circuit of the circuit court”—
    i.e., Wayne Circuit Court—“effective October 1, 1997.” MCL 600.9931(1). The Legislature
    provided that, upon this merger, “the third judicial circuit of the circuit court shall have jurisdiction
    to hear and determine all cases transferred under this section, and shall exercise all authority with
    regard to those cases as though the cases had been commenced in that court.” MCL 600.9931(2)
    (emphasis added). Thus, we agree with the prosecution that the transfer of Johnson’s case from
    the Recorder’s Court to Wayne Circuit Court—and his subsequent resentencing by the circuit
    court—bears no significance on the jurisdictional issue before us.
    -2-