Gonzalez-Polanco v. Holder , 357 F. App'x 326 ( 2009 )
[…] Gonzalez-Polanco fails to offer any explanation or excuse as to why his motion to reconsider was
    filed six years after the Board’s order had become final. Moreover, he does not argue that the
    Board misconstrued his motion.
    The BIA did not abuse its discretion in: (i) denying petitioner’s motion to reopen as
    numerically barred where it was petitioner’s third such motion; or (ii) denying as untimely
    petitioner’s motion to reconsider where it was filed more than six years after the agency’s final
    order of removal. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(c)(6)(B); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (b)(2) (“A motion to
    reconsider a decision must be filed with the Board within 30 days after the mailing of the Board
    decision . . ..”). The Board reasonably followed regulations, and thus did not act arbitrarily or
    capriciously.
    We have considered petitioner’s remaining arguments and find them to be without merit.
    Petitioner’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis is GRANTED nunc pro tunc. The petition for