Morrison v. Higbee , 204 Mont. 515 ( 1983 )
[…] This testimony does not indicate hostile use, but on the contrary indicates friendly cooperation between neighbors. Even if Lewis Hughes' testimony could be construed to indicate that his predecessors obtained a prescriptive easement, Hughes' subsequent actions of asking permission to use the ditch and of signing the license agreement are incompatible with the nature of a prescriptive easement. As stated in section 70-17-111(3), MCA: "A servitude is extinguished by the performance of any act upon either tenement by the owner of the servitude or with his assent which is incompatible with its nature or exercise."

    The actions of the Hughes demonstrate that they did not obtain an interest in the ditch by prescription, but merely acquired a license to use the ditch.