In Re the Marriage of Kraut , 220 Mont. 267 ( 1986 )
[…] ment stands.
    There is another issue lurking in appellant's briefs
    that we must consider in order that the District Court can
    determine marital property in the collateral pr0ceedings.
    Wife argues that the dissolution order was not effective
    until the final entry of judgment pursuant to Rule 54(b),
    M.R.Civ.P. If we agreed, the date of dissolution would be
    June 28, l985, when the dissolution order was certified,
    instead of January 26, 1981, when the order was originally
    entered. Howeyer, we do not agree.
    Wife points to the language of § 40-4-108, MCA, and the
    Commissioner's Comment to this statute.
    Section 40-4-108, MCA, states:
    A decree of dissolution of marriage or
    of legal separation is final when en-
    tered, subject to the right of appeal.
    An appeal from the decree of dissolution
    that does not challenge the finding that
    the marriage is irretrievably broken
    does not delay the finality of the
    provision of the decree which dissolves
    the marriage beyond the time for appeal-
    ing from the provision, and either of
    the parties may remarry pending appeal.
    The Commissioner's Comment to the foregoing section
    states:
    Subsection (a)(l) abolishes interlocuto-
    ry periods in those states which have
    them. fha decree §§ dissolution or
    separation will. b§_ effective when _§n-
    tered, subject to the right of appeal.
    The second sentence of subsection (a)(1)
    is intended to authorize an appeal from
    a decree of dissolution which does not
    challenge the decree insofar as it is
    based on a finding that the marriage is
    irretrievably broken. In such cases,
    either party is free §§ remarry §§ soon
    as the time for taking appeal has §§-
    pired, despite the fact that an appeal
    which does not challenge the dissolution
    may be pending. [Emphasis added.]
    Wife then argues that according to 
    Kraut, supra