Johnson v. Capital Ford Garage , 250 Mont. 430 ( 1991 )
[…] It is still
    represented by counsel.            Johnson is still pro se, and has briefed
    the fact issues. We ordered the Attorney General's Office to brief
    the constitutional issues on her behalf,
    Does the statutory prohibition against de novo appeals from
    the decisions of small claims courts violate Capital Ford's right
    to due process?
    Capital Ford argues that the statutory procedure governing
    appeals from small claims courts violates the state and federal due
    process guarantees.          Section 25-35-803, MCA, provides:
    (1) If either party is dissatisfied with the judgment of
    the small claims court, he may appeal to the district
    court of the county where the judgment was rendered. An
    appeal shall be commenced by giving written notice to the
    small claims court and serving a copy of the notice of
    appeal on the adverse party within 10 days after entry of
    judgment    .
    ( 2 ) There may not be a trial de rzovo ifz the district court, Tlze appeal shall he
    limited to questiurzs of law.    [Emphasis added.
    Attorneys may not appear in small claims court, unless all parties
    are represented.