State v. Weldy , 52 State Rptr. 729 ( 1995 )
[…] night of July 9 to July 10, 1993, when the defendant
    purposely or knowingly caused bodily injury to Cynthia
    Weldy with a weapon when he hit her with a piece of
    firewood, causing pain, and when the defendant purposely
    or knowingly caused Cynthia Weldy to have reasonable
    apprehension of serious bodily injury by use of a weapon
    when he brandished a knife so that she would see it, hit
    her with a piece of firewood, and broke a glass and held
    part of the broken glass near her so that she would see
    it.
    Section 46-11-404(l),   MCA (1991),   provides:
    Two or more offenses or different statements of the
    15
    same offense maybe charged in the same charging document
    in a separate count, or alternatively, if the offenses
    charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of
    the same or similar character or are based on the same
    transactions connected together or constituting parts of
    a common scheme or plan. Allegations made in one count
    may be incorporated by reference in another count.
    [Emphasis added.]
    In my view,            at least,    the proper     interpretation     of   the
    statutory language is that while the prosecution has the discretion
    to charge different offenses or different statements of the same
    offense in          one   information,     separate     offenses    and different
    statements of the same offense should be charged in separate
    counts.          A prosecutor would not charge two or more different
    offenses in          the same     count --      e.g.,    aggravated    kidnapping,
    deliberate homicide and robbery all in count one of an information.
    By the same token,            since the emphasized portion of the statute
    makes no differentiation between different offenses and different
    statements of the same offense,                 it logically follows that the
    statute contemplates that different statements of the same offense
    be charged each in a separate count as well.                      To interpret the
    language         otherwise, would render the words "in a separate count"
    surplusage;        all the statute would have had to say is that two or