Travelers Insurance v. Holiday Village Shopping Center Ltd. , 53 State Rptr. 1372 ( 1996 )
[…] doing           so by clear              language.                      The fact                 that           it         was aware                 of        how to
    create           a mortgage              interest                  is     evident                 from               the         mortgage             document
    that       it      drafted           and         had           executed               by     M & M to                        create             a mortgage
    interest            in     M & M's             leasehold                 estate.
    Section           28-3-206,                 MCA, provides:
    In cases of uncertainty               not removed by parts     1 through     5
    of this      chapter,       the language         of a contract   should     be
    interpreted         most strongly         against   the party   who caused
    the uncertainty          to exist.       The promiser   is presumed     to be
    such party,        except     that in the case of a contract        between
    a public      officer      or body, as such, and a private           party,
    it   is presumed         that     all   uncertainty    was caused    by the
    private     party.