Park County Concerned Citizens v. DePuy , 344 Mont. 504 ( 2008 )
[…] Jones, 
    2004 MT 77
    , ¶ 7, 
    320 Mont. 435
    , ¶ 7, 
    87 P.3d 516
    , ¶ 7. We
    review de novo a district court’s determination whether a pleading, motion or other paper
    5
    violates Rule 11. We review a district court’s findings of fact underlying that conclusion to
    determine whether they are clearly erroneous. Byrum v. Andren, 
    2007 MT 107
    , ¶ 19, 
    337 Mont. 167
    , ¶ 19, 
    159 P.3d 1062
    , ¶ 19.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶17    Issue 1: Did the District Court correctly grant summary judgment to DePuy, holding
    that she did not violate § 2-2-105(3), MCA?
    ¶18    Section 2-2-105(3), MCA, provides:
    A public officer or public employee may not, within 12 months following the
    voluntary termination of office or employment, obtain employment in which
    the officer or employee will take direct advantage, unavailable to others, of
    matters with which the officer or employee was directly involved during a
    term of office or during employment. These matters are rules, other than rules
    of general application, that the officer or employee actively helped to
    formulate and applications, claims, or contested cases in the consideration of
    which the officer or employee was an active participant.
    In the Preamble to a 1995 amendment to the statute, the Montana Legislature noted that the
    Montana Constitution intends to “prohibit[] conflict between public duty and private interest
    for . . . all state and local government officers and employees.” 1995 Mont. Laws 3251.