Yorlum Properties, Ltd. v. Lincoln County , 372 Mont. 159 ( 2013 )
[…] Here, the governing body did have
    statutory authority to review and approve the plat at issue, see Title 76, chapter 3, part 6,
    MCA, and the Board of Commissioners in fact reviewed and granted final approval to
    Amended Plat No. 6588. Thus, this is not a case where the landowner sold property
    following an unauthorized act of the governing body; rather, it is a case where the
    landowner sold property following an authorized act of the governing body, but the
    governing body then found that not all conditions of final plat approval had been met. In
    such situations, § 76-3-301(3), MCA, states: “If transfers not in accordance with [the
    Montana Subdivision and Platting Act] are made, the county attorney shall commence
    action to enjoin further sales or transfers and compel compliance with all provisions of
    3
    Notably, under the County’s argument, Miller’s failure to secure legal access to her
    property would invalidate not only the Miller-Yorlum sale, but also the Miller-Biggerstaff sale.
    The Biggerstaffs do not express any support for this argument in their separate appellate briefs.