State v. Chelsea Strom , 376 Mont. 277 ( 2014 )
[…] actions were not taken, such as the use of emergency lights, drawing of a weapon, or
    parking in such a way as to physically prevent the van from departing, and, therefore,
    both women were seized at that time.1
    ¶14    A peace officer may stop an individual to conduct a brief investigation if the
    person or vehicle is “observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that
    the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit
    an offense.” Section 46-5-401(1), MCA. A peace officer who has lawfully stopped a
    person may “request the person’s name and present address and an explanation of the
    person’s actions and, if the person is the driver of a vehicle, demand the person’s driver’s
    license and the vehicle’s registration and proof of insurance.” Section 46-5-401(2)(a),
    MCA.
    ¶15    To have particularized suspicion for an investigative stop, “the peace officer must
    be possessed of: (1) objective data and articulable facts from which he or she can make