McDonald v. Ponderosa Enterprises , 379 Mont. 379 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶20   Section 50-71-201, MCA, in part, requires an employer to:
    (1) furnish a place of employment that is safe for each of the employer’s
    employees;
    . . .
    (3) adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes that are
    reasonably adequate to render the place of employment safe; and
    5
    (4) do any other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of
    the employer’s employees.
    MOSHA incorporates the definition of “employee” from the Worker’s Compensation
    Act, § 39-71-118, MCA. Section 50-71-204, MCA. The Worker’s Compensation Act
    defines an “employee,” in relevant part, as, “each person in this state, including a
    contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in the service of an employer, as
    defined by 39-71-117, under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or implied,
    oral or written.”   Section 39-71-118(1)(a), MCA (emphasis added).          The Worker’s
    Compensation Act clearly excludes an independent contractor from its definition of an
    “employee.” Based on the plain language of this statute, therefore, we must conclude