McDonald v. Ponderosa Enterprises , 379 Mont. 379 ( 2015 )
[…] Ponderosa?
    ¶17   Because we affirm, we need not reach Ponderosa’s issues raised on cross-appeal.
    ¶18   1. Did the District Court err when it found that MOSHA did not create a duty of
    safety running from an employer to an independent contractor?
    ¶19   The crux of this case is whether § 50-71-201, MCA, creates a duty for employers
    to meet certain safety guidelines with respect to independent contractors. Based on the
    plain language of the Montana Code, we must conclude that it does not.
    ¶20   Section 50-71-201, MCA, in part, requires an employer to:
    (1) furnish a place of employment that is safe for each of the employer’s
    employees;
    . . .
    (3) adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes that are
    reasonably adequate to render the place of employment safe; and
    5
    (4) do any other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of
    the employer’s employees.
    MOSHA incorporates the definition of “employee” from the Worker’s Compensation
    Act, § 39-71-118, MCA. Section 50-71-204, MCA. The Worker’s Compensation Act
    defines an “employee,” in relevant part, as, “each person in this state, including a