Watterud v. Uhren , 381 Mont. 218 ( 2015 )
[…] [a] seller agent is obligated to the buyer to:
    (a) disclose to a buyer or the buyer agent any adverse material facts that
    concern the property and that are known to the seller agent, except that the
    seller agent is not required to inspect the property or verify any statements
    made by the seller; [and]
    (b) disclose to a buyer or the buyer agent when the seller agent has no
    personal knowledge of the veracity of information regarding adverse
    material facts that concern the property . . . .
    6
    Section 37-51-313(3), MCA. Nevertheless, the Watteruds contend that the principles of
    the common law were incorporated into administrative regulations and case law and
    eventually into the current statute as § 37-51-313(13).1               Subsection (13) says,
    “[c]onsistent with the licensee’s duties as . . . a seller agent, . . . a licensee shall endeavor
    to ascertain all pertinent facts concerning each property in any transaction in which the
    licensee acts so that the licensee may fulfill the obligation to avoid error, exaggeration,
    misrepresentation, or concealment of pertinent facts.” Section 37-51-313(13), MCA.
    According to the Watteruds, subsection (13) imposes an affirmative duty to discover
    adverse material facts and subsection (3) imposes a duty to disclose those facts to the
    buyer.