Tyrrell Nelson v. BNSF , 383 Mont. 417 ( 2016 )
[…] venue in the federal courts. 
    Miles, 315 U.S. at 710
    , 62 S. Ct. at 833 (“the provision of
    § [5]6 ‘filled the entire field of venue in federal courts’”); 
    Pope, 345 U.S. at 383
    , 73
    S. Ct. at 752 (§ 56 provides an “employee a right to establish venue in the federal court”)
    28
    (emphasis added). Personal jurisdiction does not result from 45 U.S.C. § 56, and in the
    century since its enactment, no court has ever concluded that it does.
    ¶49    Second, assuming for the sake of argument that § 56 does confer personal
    jurisdiction, it surely does not confer it to state courts. 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides that “an
    action may be brought in a circuit [district] court of the United States, in the district of the
    residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the
    defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.” (Emphasis
    added). By its plain language, § 56 applies only to “court[s] of the United States.”
    Seizing on the statute’s subsequent language that allows for “concurrent jurisdiction”
    with the several States, the Court persists that this language grants state courts personal