Tyrrell Nelson v. BNSF , 383 Mont. 417 ( 2016 )
[…] 45 U.S.C. § 56.
    ¶20    This conclusion is in line with the U.S. Supreme Court’s “liberal construction” of
    the FELA in favor of injured railroad workers. See 
    Urie, 337 U.S. at 180
    , 69 S. Ct. at
    1030. 45 U.S.C. § 56 does not specify whether the “concurrent jurisdiction” conferred
    upon the state and federal courts refers only to subject-matter jurisdiction or personal
    jurisdiction, the U.S. Supreme Court has never given it such an interpretation, and it is
    not the province of this Court to insert such a limitation. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the
    13
    construction of a statute, the office of the judge is . . . not to insert what has been
    omitted . . . .”).
    ¶21     Moreover, as BNSF’s counsel acknowledged at oral argument, BNSF’s
    interpretation of 45 U.S.C. § 56 would mean that a Montana resident, hired and employed
    by BNSF in Montana, who was injured while working—even temporarily—for BNSF in