Low v. Reick , 384 Mont. 101 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    combined easements, they enjoy a second 20-foot easement running parallel and
    contiguous with the original express easement which would allow for reconstruction of
    the Easement Road at a higher elevation. The District Court disagreed, holding that
    Appellants have a 20-foot-wide express easement which is the Easement Road, but no
    other easement rights. The court granted summary judgment to Reicks on this issue.
    ¶27   It is well-established that “[t]he breadth and scope of an easement are determined
    by the actual terms of the grant.” Section 70-17-106, MCA, provides “The extent of a
    servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which
    it was acquired.” Numerous historic documents presented to the District Court establish
    that a 20-foot easement was expressly granted to Appellants. Moreover, the record
    indicates that Appellants have “enjoyed” a defined and constructed 20-foot road over Lot