State v. Shepp , 385 Mont. 425 ( 2016 )
[…] On July 13, 2015, the District Court held a suppression
    hearing, during which both Shepp and Deputy Jessop testified. On July 20, 2015, the
    District Court issued an order denying Shepp’s motion to suppress. Shepp appeals that
    decision.
    STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    ¶6     An appeal from a justice court that is not a court of record “must be tried anew in
    the district court on the papers filed in the justice’s . . . court unless the [district] court, for
    good cause shown and on terms that are just, allows other or amended pleadings to be
    filed in the action.” Section 25-33-301(1), MCA. Additionally, “[e]ach party has the
    benefit of all legal objections made in the justice’s . . . court.” Section 25-33-301(1),
    MCA. Thus, the parties’ justice court filings are subsumed into the district court record.
    In all other ways, the district court acts as a trial court—rather than an intermediate
    appellate court—and we review its decision applying the same standards that we would
    to any other district court decision. Compare § 25-33-301(2), MCA (“When the action is
    3
    tried anew on appeal, the trial must be conducted in all respects as other trials in the
    district court.”) (applying to appeals from justice courts that are not courts of record),
    with State v. Hodge, 
    2014 MT 308
    , ¶ 11, 
    377 Mont. 123
    , 
    339 P.3d 8
    (“In an appeal from
    a justice court established as a court of record, the district court functions as an