Farrier v. Teacher's Retirement Board , 328 Mont. 375 ( 2005 )
[…] This statement, while at least partially correct, is not the determining factor. The
    members of the two retirement plans are all teachers of a sort. But, it is because TRS and
    ORP are intertwined, and TRS still is reliant on ORP to remain actuarially sound, that Farrier
    may be classified as an inactive member of TRS and be denied present payment of his TRS
    retirement.
    ¶28    TRS and ORP are established in chapters 20 and 21 of Title 19, MCA. The law
    establishing the two plans connects one to the other, and creates a financial dependence
    between the two systems. Section 19-20-621(1), MCA, provides as follows:
    Each employer within the university system with employees participating in
    the optional retirement program under Title 19, chapter 21, shall contribute to
    the teachers’ retirement system a supplemental employer contribution
    sufficient to amortize, by July 1, 2033, the past service liability of the
    teachers’ retirement system for the university system members.
    ¶29    Similarly, § 19-21-203(5), MCA, provides as follows:
    The board of regents shall make the supplemental contributions to the
    teachers’ retirement system, as provided in 19-20-621, to discharge the
    obligation incurred by the Montana university system for the past service