State Ex Rel. Williams v. Kamp , 106 Mont. 444 ( 1938 )
[…] Title V is entitled: "Grants to States for Maternal and Child Welfare." Title X is entitled: "Grants to States for Aid to the Blind." It is sufficient to say of that Act that it was designed to assist the states in bearing the financial burden of caring for their needy and destitute.

    That Act specifically provided that "the sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to states which have submitted, and had approved by the Social Security Board established by Title VII, state plans for old-age assistance." (Sec. 1, 42 U.S.C.A., sec. 302.) By section 2 of the Act (42 U.S.C.A., sec. 302), there were enumerated several provisions which the state plan must embrace. That section then provided that the board "shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for old-age assistance under the plan * * * any residence requirement which excludes any resident of the state who has resided therein five years during *Page 448 the nine years immediately preceding the application for old-age assistance and has resided therein continuously for one year immediately preceding the application; or (3) any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States." An identical provision was made under Title X, for aid to the blind. (Sec. 1002, 42 U.S.C.A., sec. 1202.)