State Ex Rel. Board of Personnel Appeals v. District Court of Eleventh Judicial District , 183 Mont. 223 ( 1979 )
[…] has the power been granted by statute to BPA.    However, in
    view of the federal precedents, it appears to be proper and
    logical to determine that in the conduct of a certification
    election, BPA has certain discretionary powers in order to
    assure that an election for a bargaining agent, when held,
    will be held under the best possible conditions insofar as
    the freedom of choice of the employees involved is concerned.
    The legislature appears to have given BPA a broad discretionary
    power in this matter in section 39-31-202, MCA, wherein it
    is stated:
    "Board to determine appropriate
    u n i t Sctors - be considered.
    to -
    to assure employees the fullest freedom in
    exercising the rights guaranteed by this
    chapter, the board or an agent of the board
    shall decide the unit appropriate for the
    purpose of collective bargaining and shall
    consider such factors as community of interest,
    wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other working
    conditions of the employees involved, the history
    of collective bargaining, common supervision,
    common personnel policies, extent of integration
    of work functions and interchange among employees
    affected, and the desires of the employees."
    The duty of BPA on the presentation of a petition to
    determine the bargaining representative is set forth in
    section 39-31-207, MCA.   There it is stated in pertinent
    part :
    " (1) The board or an agent of the board shall
    i n v e s t i g a t e wtifion - - -ft h a s