State Ex Rel. Swart v. Molitor , 190 Mont. 515 ( 1981 )
[…] Whereas the 1972 Montana Constitution continues to provide that existing local governmental forms have such powers as are expressly provided or implied by law (to be liberally construed), 1972 Mont.Const., Art. XI, § 4, a local government unit may act under a self-government charter with its powers uninhibited except by express prohibitions of the constitution, law, or charter, 1972 Mont. Const., Art. XI, § 6.

    The broad expanse of shared sovereignty given to self-governing local units is illustrated by section 7-1-103, MCA, which provides:

    "A local government unit with self-government powers which elects to provide a service or perform a function that may also be provided or performed by a general power government unit is not subject to any limitation in the provision of that service or performance of that function except such limitations as are contained in its charter or in state law specifically applicable to self-government units."

    And again in section 7-1-106, MCA:

    "The powers and authority of a local government unit with self-government powers shall be liberally construed.