State Ex Rel. Swart v. Molitor , 190 Mont. 515 ( 1981 )
[…] Further, we have a state statute which makes it mandatory that self-governing units be subject to all laws which require or regulate planning or zoning.

    The question becomes, does the fact that a self-governing unit is mandatorily subject to laws which regulate planning and zoning *1104 preclude the unit from prescribing a fee for reviewing certificates of survey where the state statutes are silent on that subject.

    We are told by section 7-1-113, MCA, that a local government with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising any power inconsistent with state law. We are further told, in the same statute, that the exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law "if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation."