State Ex Rel. Swart v. Molitor , 190 Mont. 515 ( 1981 )
[…] We are told by section 7-1-113, MCA, that a local government with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising any power inconsistent with state law. We are further told, in the same statute, that the exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law "if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation."

    The state standard that permits the review of certificates of survey, from a statutory viewpoint, is found in sections 76-3-611(2)(a), MCA, which states that such certificates may "be reviewed for errors and omissions in calculation or drafting by an examining land surveyor before recording." Madison County's ordinance does not prescribe a lower standard than that required by the state statute, nor is it less stringent.