House v. State , 2015 MT 304N ( 2015 )
[…] Further, House did
    not raise this issue in his Petition for Post-Conviction Relief, and he does not seek revocation of
    his Alford plea on appeal.
    5
    has not demonstrated that his defense was prejudiced by his counsel’s allegedly deficient
    performance in advising House that he would be allowed to maintain his innocence. See
    Whitlow, ¶ 10.3
    ¶10    Next, House contends that his counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the
    District Court’s imposition of Condition 33. However, Condition 33 is mandated by
    § 46-18-207(5)(d), MCA. That statute provides:
    If, following a conviction for a sexual offense . . . , any portion of a
    person’s sentence is suspended, during the suspended portion of the
    sentence the person . . . shall comply with all the requirements and
    conditions of sexual offender treatment as directed by the person’s sex
    offender therapist[.]
    Section 46-18-207(5)(d), MCA. Since the imposition of Condition 33 was statutorily
    mandated, House’s counsel was not ineffective by declining to object to it. See Heddings
    v. State, 
    2011 MT 228
    , ¶ 33, 
    362 Mont. 90
    , 
    265 P.3d 600
     (holding that an