State v. Carpenter , 2015 MT 156N ( 2015 )
[…] principle of law that the “appellant carries the burden of establishing error by the trial
    court.” State v. Carter, 
    285 Mont. 449
    , 461, 
    948 P.2d 1173
    , 1180 (1997); accord Small v.
    Good, 
    284 Mont. 159
    , 163, 
    943 P.2d 1258
    , 1260 (1997). It is also “well established that
    we do not consider new arguments or legal theories for the first time on appeal.”
    Pilgeram v. Greenpoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 
    2013 MT 354
    , ¶ 20, 
    373 Mont. 1
    , 
    313 P.3d 839
    .
    ¶5     Section 46-16-105(2), MCA, limits the time that a court may permit withdrawal of
    a guilty plea to “within 1 year after judgment becomes final,” unless a “claim of
    innocence is supported by evidence of a fundamental miscarriage of justice . . . .” For
    purposes of § 46-16-105(2), MCA, a judgment becomes final “when the time for appeal
    to the Montana supreme court expires[.]” Section 46-16-105(2)(a), MCA. In a criminal
    case, an appeal to this Court must be made within 60 days of entry of the final judgment.