State v. Jivelekas , 329 Mont. 204 ( 2005 )
[…] vehicle. We are precluded, however, from addressing the merits of this argument because
    the DOC failed to file a timely appeal under Rule 5(b), M.R.App.P. The Rule states that
    “[a]n appeal from an order or judgment made appealable by section 46-20-103, Montana
    Code Annotated must be taken within 14 days.” The District Court filed its judgment and
    7
    order sentencing Jivelekas on April 25, 2002. Consequently, the DOC should have filed its
    appeal within fourteen days of April 25, 2002. Instead, the DOC filed an appeal on May 17,
    2004. While § 46-18-116(3), MCA, provides that “[t]he court may correct a factually
    erroneous sentence or judgment at any time,” the statute clearly states that “[i]llegal
    sentences must be addressed in the manner provided by law for appeal . . . .” (Emphasis
    added.) Since the DOC’s appeal is not within the fourteen-day period provided by law, Rule
    5(b), M.R.App.P., the appeal is time-barred.
    ¶18   This appeal is dismissed.
    /S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
    We Concur:
    /S/ KARLA M. GRAY
    /S/ JOHN WARNER