State v. Jivelekas , 329 Mont. 204 ( 2005 )
[…] it still had jurisdiction over Jivelekas’s motion.
    2. Whether the State is time-barred from appealing the District Court’s order and
    judgment filed April 25, 2002.
    ¶15    Without question, the terms of condition #13 in the judgment and order grant both the
    probation officer and/or the sentencing court the authority to reinstate Jivelekas’s driving
    privileges, creating a conflict with § 61-8-731, MCA. Jivelekas acknowledges as much,
    noting that the sentencing order’s language conflicts “with the precise statutory language”
    of § 61-8-731, MCA.
    ¶16    In accordance with subsection (2) of § 46-20-103, MCA, which provides “[t]he State
    may appeal from any court order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in . . .
    (h) imposing a sentence that is contrary to law,” the DOC filed an objection to Jivelekas’s
    motion requesting approval to operate a motor vehicle. The DOC argued that based on § 61-
    8-731, MCA, the District Court had no authority to entertain a motion to grant Jivelekas
    permission to operate a motor vehicle.