Anesthesiologists v. Board of Nursi , 2007 MT 290 ( 2007 )
[…] with the authority to re-define or expand the scope of practice established by the CRNA’s
    enabling legislation. We also agree with the District Court that the BON’s amendments
    to Rule 303 did not re-define or expand the scope of practice of CRNAs. Instead,
    amending the statute to include the phrase “administrative and/or collaborative” merely
    clarified the existing practice of CRNAs in Montana.
    ¶49    MSA also contends that the BON violated MAPA when it amended Rule 303
    because it failed to provide a statement of reasonable necessity as required by § 2-4-305,
    MCA, and it improperly attempted to adopt by reference the AANA guidelines.
    ¶50    Section 2-4-305(6)(b), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
    The agency shall also address the reasonableness component of the
    reasonable necessity requirement by, as indicated in 2-4-302(1) and
    subsection (1) of this section, stating the principal reasons and the
    20
    rationale for its intended action and for the particular approach that it takes
    in complying with the mandate to adopt rules. Subject to the provisions of
    subsection (8), reasonable necessity must be clearly and thoroughly
    demonstrated for each adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule in the
    agency's notice of proposed rulemaking and in the written and oral data,
    views, comments, or testimony submitted by the public or the agency and
    considered by the agency. A statement that merely explains what the rule
    provides is not a statement of the reasonable necessity for the rule.
    [Emphasis added.]
    In its June 3, 2002 “Notice of Public Hearing on Proposed Amendment,” the BON
    provided the following reason for amending Rule 303:
    REASON: Section 37-8-202, MCA, gives the [BON] the authority to