Anesthesiologists v. Board of Nursi , 2007 MT 290 ( 2007 )
[…] of or the attempt to or the holding of oneself out as being able to diagnose,
    treat, or correct human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or
    infirmities, whether physical or mental, by any means, methods, devices, or
    instrumentalities. If a person who does not possess a license to practice
    medicine in this state under this chapter and who is not exempt from the
    licensing requirements of this chapter performs acts constituting the
    practice of medicine, the person is practicing medicine in violation of this
    chapter.
    12
    However, § 37-3-103(1)(i), MCA, provides that the Medical Practice Act does not apply
    to “the rendering of nursing services by registered or other nurses in the lawful discharge
    of their duties as nurses . . . under the conditions and limitations defined by law.”
    ¶29    The “conditions and limitations defined by law” referred to in § 37-3-103(1)(i),
    MCA, are set forth in the Nurse Practice Act (Title 37, Chapter 8 of the Montana Code
    Annotated). And, the section of the Nurse Practice Act that refers to CRNAs provides, in