State v. Devlin , 1999 MT 245 ( 1999 )
[…] should not apply because the failure to raise the issue of credit for time served on a
    timely direct appeal was no fault of his own. He faults defense counsel and the State.
    However, Devlin presents no facts to support his assertion. Under the plain language
    of the statute, Devlin's action is not entitled to a review for postconviction relief.
    ¶ We reach a similar conclusion when we consider whether Devlin's action may be
    reviewed as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The applicability of a writ of
    habeas corpus is limited by § 46-22-101(2), MCA, which provides that:
    The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or
    sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and
    has exhausted the remedy of appeal. The relief under this chapter is not available to attack
    the legality of an order revoking a suspended or deferred sentence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ The State argues that Devlin's action cannot be considered a petition for a writ of
    habeas corpus because he is attacking the legality of the District Court's order
    revoking his suspended sentence. Devlin does not offer an opposing argument.