IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] costs and labor associated with remodeling the basement, improving the kitchen and
    upstairs bathroom, and painting the interior and exterior of the couple's residence.
    Furthermore, Dixie maintains that she made numerous monetary and nonmonetary
    contributions to the marriage, including earning the majority of the couple's income,
    performing the majority of the housework, shopping for groceries, running errands,
    bookkeeping, and taking care of Kevin's daughter Hillary, during Hillary's visits.
    Kevin contends that the District Court committed no error.
    3. ¶Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, governs the distribution of premarital assets and
    provides in relevant part:
    In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . the court shall consider those
    contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
    (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
    (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this
    property; and
    (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance
    arrangements.
    1. ¶"[P]reacquired or gifted property need not be included in the marital estate unless
    the nonacquiring spouse contributed to its preservation or appreciation." In re
    Marriage of Engen, 
    1998 MT 153
    , ¶ 29, 
    289 Mont. 299
    , ¶ 29, 
    961 P.2d 738
    , ¶ 29;