State v. Vincent , 337 Mont. 87 ( 2007 )
[…] ¶9     As noted above in ¶ 4, Rule 6(c), MURJCC, specifically says that failure of the
    moving party to file a brief in support of a motion within five days shall be deemed an
    admission that the motion is without merit. We will not fault a Justice Court where, as
    here, it follows a mandatory requirement of applicable rules. The Justice Court did not
    err in denying Vincent’s motion to suppress.
    ¶10    Vincent’s motion for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds that the arresting
    officer lacked the required particularized suspicion to stop him is precluded by § 46-13-
    101, MCA. Section 46-13-101, MCA, provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request that is
    capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be raised at
    or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46.
    (2) Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that
    must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver
    of the defense, objection, or request.
    ¶11    The issue of whether particularized suspicion existed to stop Vincent is capable of
    determination without trial of the general issue of whether he is guilty of DUI.
    Therefore, § 46-13-101, MCA, mandates that such a defense be brought at or before the
    omnibus hearing, or, at the latest, by a subsequent date ordered by the court. The
    4
    consequence for failure to do so is clear: “[a] party’s failure to raise matters which are
    capable of determination without trial and required to be raised at or before the omnibus
    hearing constitutes a waiver.” State v. VonBergen, 
    2003 MT 265
    , ¶ 11, 
    317 Mont. 445
    , ¶
    11, 
    77 P.3d 537
    , ¶ 11 (quoting State v. Griffing, 
    1998 MT 75
    , ¶ 10, 
    288 Mont. 213
    , ¶ 10,
    
    955 P.2d 1388
    , ¶ 10).