State v. M. Payne ( 2021 )
[…] Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v. Mont. Thirteenth
    Judicial Dist. Court, 
    2012 MT 61
    , ¶ 9, 
    364 Mont. 299
    , 
    280 P.3d 240
    .
    The fundamental purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to enable the
    attorney to provide the best possible legal advice and encourage clients to act
    within the law. The privilege furthers this purpose by freeing clients from
    the consequences or the apprehension of disclosing confidential information,
    thus encouraging them to be open and forthright with their attorneys.
    Am. Zurich Ins. Co., ¶ 9.
    ¶17    Section 26-1-803(1), MCA, provides:
    An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any
    communication made by the client to the attorney or the advice given to the
    client in the course of professional employment.
    We applied this provision in Sweeney v. Mont. Third Judicial Dist. Court, 
    2018 MT 95
    ,
    
    391 Mont. 224
    , 
    416 P.3d 187
    . Attorney Sweeney represented defendant McClanahan on a
    drug charge.