Phillips v. Trustees, Madison School District No. 7 , 51 State Rptr. 29 ( 1994 )
[…] , 50 St. Rep. 1586, 158G,        we recently stated:
    Hlacjr's Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1968) 3.157'7, de~fines tr.iaJ.
    de Ii@"@ as 1f L. 1 new trial or retrial ha,d i:1 an app?-l.!.iite
    ra
    court in whi~ch .the whole :zase is gi:ne into ._._i.~ _- no -tria!~
    .%s it .._._ . . . ~--
    whatever had been had in the court belcg." The:re.fore, a
    district court must conduct the procecdinys before it s
    if the case had orjxinated in that court, following all
    statutes and rules governing district cour~t: proceedl.nqs.
    (Emphasis added).
    Section    20-3-210,    MCA,   briefly describes the proce;:ure            by
    which the county superintendent conducts a hearing do novor,                   That
    section provides in pertinent part:
    (3) The county superintendent shall hear the appeal and
    take testimony in order to determine the facts rela,ted to
    the controversy and may administer oaths to the witnesses
    that testify at the hearing. The county superintendent
    shall prepare a written transcript of the hearing
    proceedings.     The decision on the matter of the
    controversy that is made by the county superintendent
    must be based uoon thucts established at the hearing.
    Section 20-3-210(3), MCA.       (Emphasis added.) Also,        5 2-4-703, MCA,
    8
    provides       that     "the          court     may       order      that    the     additional            evidence       be