Matter of B.A.F. ( 2021 )
[…] requiring commitment. Section 53-21-101, MCA. “The statutes authorizing involuntary
    commitment are to be applied to ensure that the government does not invade an individual’s
    freedom or liberty without due notice, cause, and process.” In re M.K.S., ¶ 16 (citation and
    quotation omitted).    “We require strict adherence to our civil commitment statutes,
    ‘given the utmost importance of the rights at stake[.]’” In re B.H., ¶ 18 (quoting In re R.H.,
    
    2016 MT 329
    , ¶ 10, 
    385 Mont. 530
    , 
    385 P.3d 556
    ).
    ¶16    Section 53-21-121, MCA, mandates that a petition for civil commitment must
    contain “the purported facts supporting the allegation of a mental disorder, including a
    report by a mental health professional if any[.]”           Section 53-21-121(2)(c), MCA.
    “Once presented with a petition, a district court must first consider whether probable cause
    exists to support the petition.” In re D.H., 
    270 Mont. 480
    , 482, 
    893 P.2d 330
    , 332 (1995)
    6