Matter of B.A.F. ( 2021 )
[…] “Once presented with a petition, a district court must first consider whether probable cause
    exists to support the petition.” In re D.H., 
    270 Mont. 480
    , 482, 
    893 P.2d 330
    , 332 (1995)
    6
    (interpreting § 53-21-122(2)(a), MCA). Having found probable cause for the commitment,
    the court must “appoint a professional person” to conduct a mental health evaluation.
    In re D.H., 270 Mont. at 482, 893 P.2d at 332 (interpreting § 53-21-122(2)(a), MCA). The
    post-petition mental health evaluation must be conducted “without unreasonable delay.”
    Section 53-21-123(1), MCA.
    ¶17    Section 53-21-128, MCA, governs the procedure on petitions for recommitment. It
    makes clear that, when a hearing is requested, the procedure on a petition for recommitment
    “must be the same in all respects as the procedure on the petition for the original . . .
    commitment, except that the patient is not entitled to a trial by jury.” Section 53-21-
    128(1)(c), MCA. Interpreting this subsection, we stated in B.A.F. I that “[t]he statute
    plainly triggers the procedural requirements for commitment hearings[.]” B.A.F. I, ¶ 12.
    ¶18    The    parties   agree   that   the   post-petition   evaluation   requirement    of