Matter of B.A.F. ( 2021 )
[…] recommitment proceedings through the application of § 53-21-128(1)(c), MCA. On the
    other hand—and pertinent to a plain-error analysis—original civil commitment
    proceedings are qualitatively different from recommitment proceedings.          When first
    considering a civil commitment, the court relies solely on the petition for commitment to
    determine whether probable cause supports the petition. Section 53-21-122(2)(a), MCA
    (“The judge shall consider the petition.”).    The language of § 53-21-121(2)(c), MCA,
    contemplates that a petition for commitment may or may not contain a report by a mental
    health professional. Section 53-21-121(2)(c), MCA (“The petition must contain . . . the
    purported facts supporting the allegation of mental disorder, including a report by a mental
    health professional if any[.]” (emphasis added)).
    ¶25    A petition for recommitment is different. Our recommitment statute states:
    [T]he professional person in charge of the patient . . . may petition the
    district court in the county where the patient is committed for extension of