IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] whether            the         district                court              abused            its         discretion.                      In     re Marriage
    of D.F.D.                and D.G.D.                    (1993),               261Mont.                   186,         203,        
    862 P.2d 368
    ,         378.
    This        appeal               is         based             on          the       application                        of        5     40-5-227,                   MCA.
    3
    Section           40-5-227,               MCA, provides:
    Filing       and docketing           of final      orders     -- orders
    effective        as district        court    decrees.     (1) An abstract         of
    any final        administrative         order under this        chapter    may be
    filed     in the office         of the clerk      of the district       court     of
    any county         of Montana.         The order,      if approved,      must be
    docketed        in the judgment           docket    of the district        court.
    The properlv         filed     and docketed       order has all the force,
    effect,       and attributes          of a docketed       order    or decree of
    the district           court,     including      but not limited         to lien
    effect       and enforceability            by supplemental        proceedings,
    writs     of execution,          and contempt       of court     proceedings.
    (2)     A final     administrative         order     that    determines       and
    sets      periodic      suooort      payments      in the       absence      of a
    district       court  order,     when filed      and docketed        under this