Allen v. Hubbard , 309 Mont. 375 ( 2002 )
[…] ¶8    When interpreting a statute, we look to the plain meaning of
    the words.     See State v. Fauque, 
    2000 MT 168
    , ¶ 10, 
    300 Mont. 307
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    4 P.3d 651
    , ¶ 10.           Our aim is “simply to ascertain and
    declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
    insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”
    Section 1-2-101, MCA.        If the language is clear and unambiguous, we
    do not need to conduct further interpretations.             See Fauque, ¶ 10.
    ¶9    The language of § 25-35-803, MCA, is clear concerning the
    length of time a party has to file an appeal.                It states that,
    “[a]n appeal shall be commenced by giving written notice to the
    small claims court and serving a copy of the notice of appeal on
    the adverse party within 10 days after entry of judgment.”             Section
    3
    25-35-803(1), MCA.    Hubbard, however, urges us to look at two other
    statutory   provisions    to    conclude   that   we   should    not    include
    weekends or holidays in our calculations.