Dreyer Townley v. Midrivers Tele ( 1979 )
[…] statute applies "in respect to each such voting district."
    No clear mandatory duty arises out of the language of the
    statute.   The District Court buttressed its conclusion by
    referring to section 35-18-103 MCA, which provides that the
    chapter respecting cooperative utilities is to be construed
    liberally and that "The enumeration of any object, purpose,
    power, manner, method, or thing shall not be deemed to
    exclude like or similar objects, purposes, powers, manners,
    methods, or things."
    Further, we note that section 35-18-207 MCA, with
    respect to the bylaws of such a cooperative, states that the
    bylaws "may contain other provisions for the regulation and
    management of the affairs of the cooperative not inconsistent
    -- chapter
    with this          . . ."   A bylaw which is at variance with
    a permissive provision of the statutes is not "inconsistent"
    so as to require voiding the bylaw provision.
    We have found no case law directly in point with respect