State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation v. Slack , 305 Mont. 488 ( 2001 )
[…] ¶26DOT argues that contingent fee agreements violate § 70-30-306(2), MCA. The Slacks
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-589%20Opinion.htm (8 of 18)1/18/2007 10:05:50 AM
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-589%20Opinion.htm
    respond that the statute only precludes the computing of an attorney fee award on the basis
    of a contingent fee agreement and does not preclude private landowners from entering into
    contingent fee agreements in condemnation cases.
    ¶27 With regard to contingent fee agreements, § 70-30-306(2), MCA, provides that "[r]
    easonable and necessary attorney fees shall be computed on an hourly basis and may not
    be computed on the basis of any contingent fee contract entered into after July 1, 1977."
    The statute plainly and unambiguously precludes the computation of an award of
    reasonable and necessary attorney fees on the basis of a contingent fee contract. The
    statute does not preclude condemnees from entering into contingent fee agreements with