State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation v. Slack , 305 Mont. 488 ( 2001 )
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-589%20Opinion.htm
    ¶23 Whether an award of necessary litigation expenses pursuant to § 70-30-306, MCA,
    can be enhanced for delay by using current rather than historic hourly attorney rates is a
    matter of first impression. The statute defining the necessary expenses of litigation is silent
    with regard to whether a court may adjust the necessary expenses of litigation by awarding
    attorney fees at current rates to account for delay in payment. Section 70-30-306(2), MCA,
    simply provides that "[r]easonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly
    rates for an attorney's services in the county in which trial is held." There are no judicial
    decisions allowing or precluding enhancement for delay.
    ¶24 We see no reason why an enhancement for delay may not be part of a "[r]easonable
    and necessary" attorney fee award pursuant to § 70-30-306(2), MCA. We note that 42 U.S.