Wells Fargo v. Pallett , 2002 MT 274N ( 2002 )
[…] In their answer to Wells Fargo’s
    complaint, Wayne and Alta asserted that they owned an undivided
    two-thirds     interest     in   the    automotive    service    station,     which
    included the fixtures contained therein.                They claimed that the
    hoist and compressor located in the service station constituted
    fixtures.     As Wells Fargo did not maintain an interest in the real
    property,     Wayne   and   Alta      argued   that   Wells   Fargo    unlawfully
    converted the property when it seized and sold the items to Granot.
    ¶21   Section 70-15-103, MCA, provides:
    Fixture defined.           A thing is deemed to be affixed to
    land when it is:
    (1)   attached to it by roots, as in the case of
    trees, vines, or shrubs;
    (2)   imbedded in it, as in the case of walls;
    (3) permanently resting upon it, as in the case of
    buildings; or
    8
    (4) permanently attached to what is thus permanent
    as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.
    To consider whether an object has become a fixture or not, courts
    should examine the following factors: (1) annexation to the realty;
    (2) an adaptation to the use to which the realty is devoted; and
    (3) intent that the object become a permanent accession to the
    land.