Allen v. Mahoney , 2002 MT 133N ( 2002 )
[…] record,     an     order    requiring        an    immediate    reclassification
    evaluation,       and    compensatory        and   punitive     damages    against
    correctional officers Gildebrandt and Lubbes and from “all of the
    defendants, and/or, whomever the Court deems responsible for the
    safety of the inmates in the kitchen.”
    ¶16   Did   the    District     Court   properly      dismiss    the    Appellant’s
    complaint and amended complaint for failure to state a claim under
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    ?
    ¶17   Allen      bases    his   claim   against     Mahoney     and    other   named
    individuals on 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     which provides:
    Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
    regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory
    or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be
    subjected, any citizen of the United States or other
    person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation
    of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
    Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the other party
    injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other
    proper proceeds for redress. . . .
    In order to state a sustainable § 1983 claim, the plaintiff must
    allege facts to establish: (1) a violation of rights protected by
    the United States Constitution or created by federal statute, (2)