Town of Wibaux v. Brown , 2005 MT 132N ( 2005 )
[…] Section 25-3-603, MCA, concerns service of process
    and not criminal liability.
    ISSUE THREE
    ¶18    Whether Brown received the benefit of all legal objections made in the City Court in
    his District Court trial.
    ¶19    Brown requested a de novo trial in the District Court. Brown cites to irregularities in
    his City Court trial (such as the City Judge not being in court at the originally scheduled time
    of Brown’s first hearing) and argues that he should have been able to invoke these
    5
    irregularities in his District Court trial. He cites to § 25-33-301, MCA, which states that in
    a district court trial de novo on an appeal, “Each party has the benefit of all legal objections
    made in the justice’s or city court.”
    ¶20    The problem with Brown’s argument is that he was given the benefit of all legal
    objections made in the City Court. This benefit was granted through the de novo nature of
    the District Court trial. As we stated in City of Billings v. McCarvel (1993), 
    262 Mont. 96
    ,