IN RE THE PARENTING OF
[…] /S/ JOHN WARNER
    We Concur:
    /S/ JIM RICE
    /S/ PATRICIA O. COTTER
    /S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
    18
    Justice James C. Nelson concurs.
    ¶60    I concur in our discussion and resolution of Issues 3 and 4. I concur in the result of
    Issue 1, primarily because the best interests of the child demand that result. I write
    separately, however, to express my dismay with the procedural background of this case as
    set out in our discussion of Issue 1. I concur in the result of Issue 2, but for different reasons
    than the Court.
    ¶61    Section 40-4-220(1), MCA, states:
    [T]he moving party seeking an interim parenting plan or amendment of a final
    parenting plan shall submit, together with the moving papers, an affidavit
    setting forth facts supporting the requested plan or amendment and shall give
    notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding,
    who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it
    finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the
    affidavits, based on the best interests of the child, in which case it shall set a
    date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested plan or
    amendment should not be granted.
    ¶62    The Commissioners’ Note to § 40-4-220, MCA, also states:
    This section establishes a procedure for seeking temporary custody or
    a modification of a custody decree by motion supported with affidavits. The