IN RE THE PARENTING OF
[…] filed a direct appeal of the temporary custody portion of the order. She argued that such
    temporary custody order was ancillary to a judgment that she was in contempt of Court, and
    thus it was appealable pursuant to § 3-1-523(2), MCA.
    ¶43    Unlike most contempt orders, reviewable only pursuant to a writ of certiorari,
    Montana has carved out an exception for contempt orders in family law proceedings. Lee
    v. Lee, 
    2000 MT 67
    , ¶ 24, 
    299 Mont. 78
    , ¶ 24, 
    996 P.2d 389
    , ¶ 24. Section 3-1-523, MCA,
    provides as follows:
    Judgment and orders in contempt cases final–family law exception.
    (1) The judgment and orders of the court or judge made in cases of
    contempt are final and conclusive. Except as provided in subsection (2), there
    is no appeal, but the action of a district court or judge can be reviewed on a
    writ of certiorari by the supreme court or a justice of the supreme court . . . .
    (2) A party may appeal a contempt judgment or order in a family law
    proceeding only when the judgment or order appealed from includes an
    ancillary order that affects the substantial rights of the parties involved.
    12